South Woods Students Shine at Science Olympiad

Photo-A-SW-Science-Olympiad.jpg
Students from South Woods and H.B. Thompson and middle schools competed in the Science Olympiad Regional Competition in Levittown earlier this March. Five teams representing the two schools earned more than 100 individual medals for their research, with a team from South Woods advancing to the state competition.

All three teams from South Woods placed within the top 10. Congratulations to Team 40, which claimed second-place honors and will advance to the state competition at Minoa High School in East Syracuse on April 8. Team 40 is comprised of Maanuv Allu, Eugene Aspiras, Evan Cheng, Erin Chon, Aren Cizmecioglu, Vivian Duan, Victoria Guo, Akitora Iyoda, Martha Kim, Jason Lan, Kevin Li, Cole Menchel, Nolan Smithwick, Merin Thomas and Alice Wang.  

Congratulations to the following South Woods medal winners:
Air Trajectory: 2nd Place – Eugene Aspiras and Cole Menchel (Team 40); 3rd Place – Shan Lee and Parth Shah (Team 42); 4th Place – Christine Bocamazo and Nicole Fernandes (Team 41)
Anatomy: 6th Place – Angela Mao and Giselle Rasquinha (Team 42)
Bio Process: 3rd Place – Evan Cheng and Kevin Li (Team 40); 8th Place – Angela Mao and Giselle Rasquinha (Team 42)
Bottle Rocket: 4th Place – Harrison Feusi and Josh Yun (Team 41); 8th Place – Aren Cizmecioglu and Akitora Iyoda (Team 40)   
Bridges: 8th Place – Martha Kim and Erin Chon (Team 40); 9th Place – Nicholas Affatato and Emily Wu (Team 42)
Crave the Wave: 7th Place – Angela Mao and Giselle Rasquinha (Team 42); 8th Place – Maanuv Allu and Merin Thomas (Team 40); 10th Place – Christine Bocamazo and Nicole Fernandes (Team 41)
Crime Busters: 3rd Place – Ashley Jung and Tanya Shah (Team 42); 4th Place – Stella Chen and Uma Kaushik (Team 41)   
Disease Detective: 8th Place – Merin Thomas and Victoria Guo (Team 40)
Dynamic Planet: 4th Place – Evan Cheng and Kevin Li (Team 40); 7th Place – Harrison Feusi and Josh Yun (Team 41)
Elastic Gliders: 3rd Place – Eric Huang and Edward Duan (Team 42)
Experimental Design: 10th Place – Merin Thomas, Victoria Guo and Martha Kim (Team 40)
Food Science: 3rd Place – Vivian Duan and Alice Wang (Team 40); 4th Place – Ashley Jung and Tanya Shah (Team 42)
Fossils: 5th Place – Vivian Duan and Alice Wang (Team 40); 8th Place – Michelle Liu and Yan Luo (Team 42)
Green Generation: 6th Place – Maanuv Allu and Jason Lan (Team 40)
Invasives: 2nd Place – Nicholas Affatato and Tanya Shah (Team 42); 3rd Place – Cole Menchel and Eugene Aspiras (Team 40); 6th Place – Kenneth Lin and Andrew Zhang (Team 41)
Meteorology: 5th Place – Michelle Liu and Yan Luo (Team 42)
Microbe Mission: 7th Place – Kenneth Lin and Andrew Zhang (Team 41)
Mission Possible: 3rd Place – Edward Duan and Eric Huang (Team 42); 8th Place –Harrison Feusi and Josh Yun (Team 41)
Optics: 6th Place – Evan Cheng and Kevin Li (Team 40); 8th Place – Michelle Liu and Yan Luo (Team 42)
Reach for the Stars: 8th Place – Akitora Iyoda and Nolan Smithwick (Team 40)        
Road Scholar: 10th Place – Maanuv Allu and Aren Cizmecioglu (Team 40)                
Scrambler: 6th Place – Augustine Park and Eric Liang (Team 41); 9th Place – Andrew Zhou and Parth Shah (Team 42)
Wind Power: 1st Place – Cole Menchel and Eugene Aspiras (Team 40); 3rd Place – Emily Wu and Elena Hong (Team 42); 8th Place – Samantha Mecurio and Josh Yun (Team 41)